You are now leaving the Turn2us site. Turn2us is not responsible for content on third party sites.



Turn2us Website Privacy Policy

Turn2us is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our services.

  1. General

  2. Data Protection

  3. Scope of this policy

  4. Why we need to collect information from you

  5. Subscription and fulfilment agents

  6. Content posted by you

  7. Security and possibility of international transfer

  8. The use of 'cookies'

  9. Links and third party advertising

  10. Data retention

  11. Feedback, comments and suggestions

 

1. General

From time to time we may invite you to supply personal information in order for us to authenticate your identity or to provide you with services.

In order to deliver such services, we will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it to the relevant partner(s) for processing both inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information or as provided in this privacy policy.

Back to top of page

2. Data protection

Turn2us is registered in accordance with and seeks to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal information to comply with the same.

However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that Turn2us shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Data Protection Act 1998.

All personal details are held in the strictest confidence and in line with our Turn2us Website Privacy Policy.

Benefits calculations and intermediaries

Benefits calculations are available to registered intermediaries and are saved against clients within the database.

Verified intermediaries can also access calculations carried out by other members within their organisation.

To become verified, you must be approved by another member of your organisation.

Benefits calculations are saved for six months on the server as specified in the data retention guidance in our Turn2us Website Privacy Policy.

Passwords

Passwords are all encrypted within our database which means that even if someone were to access the database, they would not be able to read someone's password.

Personal information

Our website uses an SSL certificate which makes sure that there is an encrypted connection between the web browser and the server. This means that any personal information that's entered on the website is encrypted when being transferred to the web server.

We have carried out penetration testing where we get a third party company to attempt to hack the website. They report back if there are any vulnerabilities in the site (which there are none).

Protection against cyber attacks/hackers

We have a firewall on our web server which is designed to inspect incoming traffic, weed out any malicious attacks and provides a first line of defence between a potential hacker and the data that we are hosting.

Back to top of page

3. Scope of this policy

This Policy only applies to the use that we make of data provided to us via the Internet, SMS and email. Other uses may be made of data provided to Turn2us in correspondence, by telephone or by other means not detailed in this Policy. These terms apply in addition to Terms & Conditions Of Use for the website.

Back to top of page

4. Why we need to collect information from you

We will notify you as to the types of information we are collecting about you as well as the uses we intend to make of that information. We may use the information we collect about you to notify you from time to time about important new features and changes to our online services or items we think you'll find of interest.

We ask you for your postcode on the Benefits Calculator. This is so that we can complete a benefits calculation based on your local authority and provide you benefits you are entitled to and also a list of other appropriate help such as social tariff schemes available from local water companies, and relevant grants which you may be able to apply for. Your postcode will not be used for any other purpose, nor will it be shared with any third parties without your consent. It will be stored securely in our database for up to one year so that you may retrieve or change your benefits calculation during that time. We also ask for details such as Date of Birth and Employment status. This is solely for the purpose of calculating your benefit entitlement; the data which you enter is not used for any other purpose.

We ask you for your postcode on the grants search tool. This is so that we can provide search results based on your geographical location. Your postcode will not be used for any other purpose, nor will it be shared with any third parties without your consent. 

Subject to what we say below, we will not pass on your personal details to any third party, including site sponsors or advertisers, without your consent. In order to provide services to you we may need to provide your data to our agents and service providers.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our users, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to our third-party partners (if any), but these statistics will not contain any information about you from which you could be identified.

Back to top of page

5. Subscription and fulfilment agents

We may need to provide your data to our subscription and other fulfilment agents in order to provide goods or services to you.

Back to top of page

6. Content posted by you

If you post any personal information to any web pages, bulletin boards or forums we may have, this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world who may use it to send you unsolicited communications.

Furthermore, in some circumstances we may display some of your personal information (name data) when you post material to the website to allow users to identify each other.

Also, if you post any content in breach of our Terms and Conditions Of Use we may inform any relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Back to top of page

7. Security and possibility of international transfer

Please note that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA, but we always demand that those parties to whom we transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that we follow ourselves.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

Back to top of page

8. Use of cookies

Since 26 May 2011, the law has stated that cookies can only be used by a website with the specific consent of its users. Cookies are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. They are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer's previous visits to this website, and to ascertain the most popular features of this website.

Like many other websites, the Turn2us website uses cookies. In general, we always try to use cookies only where it is strictly necessary for the provision of our service as requested by our users. For example, cookies can make it possible for us to identify and log in registered users of this website.

We also use cookies to develop a clearer picture of which parts of this website are the most popular to our visitors, and your preferences. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you may amend your browser's settings to prevent it from accepting cookies.

You can find out more about the use of cookies on the Turn2us website and how to disable them here.

Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on this website may not be available to you and your ability to  access your MyTurn2us account may be impaired.

Back to top of page

9. Links and third party advertising

Any links on the website may take you to third party sites over which we have no control. Similarly, advertisements appearing on this website may be posted by third parties who may use their own cookies and have their own privacy policies. When linking to another website you should read the privacy policy stated on that website.

This privacy policy covers the use made of cookies and personal data by Turn2us and does not cover the use made of cookies and personal data by any third parties.

Back to top of page

10. Data retention

The table below provides information on how long Turn2us keeps personal data that is collected for different purposes via the Turn2us website. 

Type of personal data Retention period
Benefits calculations using the Turn2us Benefits Calculator Six months
Campaign Sign-up Until the person unsubscribes
Contact Us Form Enquiries Six months
Edinburgh Trust Enquiries Six months
Elizabeth Finn Fund and Edinburgh Trust Online Grant Applications Case records are reviewed regularly and destroyed where no grant has been made in the past seven years, although a record of grant spend against each individual will be kept.
E-newsletter Sign-up Using the Turn2us Online Form Until the person unsubscribes
Grant Enquiries made using the Turn2us Grants Search One year
Turn2us Individual User Accounts One year since last login. If you haven't logged into your MyTurn2us Individual Account for a year or more, the information held on you and your clients will be deleted.
Turn2us Intermediary User Accounts and information on their clients contained in the account One year from last login If you haven't logged into your MyTurn2us Intermediaries Account for a year or more, the information held on you and your clients will be deleted.
Turn2us Provider User/Charity User Accounts One year from last login If you haven't logged into your Turn2us Provider Account for a year or more, the information held on you and your clients will be deleted. Please note: This is the user account not the Grants Search profile for the charitable fund.
Volunteering Enquiries made using the Turn2us Volunteering Enquiry Form Six months

Back to top of page

11. Feedback, comments and suggestions

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy or any queries about the protection of personal information We hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us: Our address is Turn2us, Hythe House, 200 Shepherd's Bush Road, London W6 7NL. Telephone: 020 8834 9200. Email: info@turn2us.org.uk.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy you should not submit your personal information on this website.

Back to top of page

Last updated: 19 January 2017