You are now leaving the Turn2us site. Turn2us is not responsible for content on third party sites.



EEA migrants’ right to reside in the UK as a jobseeker will be time limited to 6 months unless they can provide compelling evidence that they have a genuine prospect of finding work, in which case a limited extension may be granted.

What is considered to be ‘compelling evidence’ will be decided on a case by case basis. If, for example, a claimant has a written job offer with a definite start date within the next three months, this may be considered compelling evidence - if the work is genuine and effective.  

EEA claimants will be provided with a fact sheet at the outset of their Jobseeker's Allowance (JSA) claim informing them about this condition and that a Genuine Prospect of Work (GPoW) assessment will take place 6 months into their claim.

The GPoW assessments will check the evidence provided to determine whether the claimant has a genuine prospect of work and where there is no compelling evidence JSA will cease.